ACM Awards 2021 winners: See if your favourite made it to the list

    0
    922

    The star-studded ACM Awards 2021 saw all the big country singers coming together under one roof 

    The star-studded Academy of Country Music Awards 2021 saw all the big country singers coming together under one roof on Sunday, April 18.

    The event was hosted by Keith Urban, who won two awards, and Mickey Guyton at the Grand Ole Opry House, Ryman Auditorium, and the Bluebird Café in Nashville, Tennessee.

    See if your favourite made it to the list this year:

    Entertainer of the Year

    WINNER: Luke Bryan

    Eric Church

    Luke Combs

    Thomas Rhett

    Chris Stapleton

    Female Artist of the Year

    Kelsea Ballerini

    Miranda Lambert

    Ashley McBryde

    WINNER: Maren Morris

    Carly Pearce

    Male Artist of the Year

    Dierks Bentley

    Eric Church

    Luke Combs

    WINNER: Thomas Rhett

    Chris Stapleton

    Duo of the Year

    Brooks & Dunn

    Brothers Osborne

    WINNER: Dan + Shay

    Florida Georgia Line

    Maddie & Tae

    Group of the Year

    Lady A

    Little Big Town

    WINNER: Old Dominion

    The Cadillac Three

    The Highwomen (Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby, Maren Morris and Amanda Shires)

    New Female Artist of the Year

    Ingrid Andress

    Tenille Arts

    WINNER: Gabby Barrett

    Mickey Guyton

    Caylee Hammack

    New Male Artist of the Year

    WINNER: Jimmie Allen

    Travis Denning

    HARDY

    Cody Johnson

    Parker McCollum

    Album of the Year

    Born Here Live Here Die Here – Luke Bryan

    Producers: Jeff Stevens, Jody Stevens

    Record Label: Capitol Records Nashville

    Mixtape Vol. 1 – Kane Brown

    Producers: Andrew Goldstein, Charlie Handsome, Dann Huff, Lindsay Rimes

    Record Label: RCA Nashville

    Never Will – Ashley McBryde

    Producer: Jay Joyce

    Record Label: Warner Music Nashville

    Skeletons – Brothers Osborne

    Producer: Jay Joyce

    Record Label: EMI Records Nashville

    WINNER: Starting Over – Chris Stapleton

    Producers: Chris Stapleton, Dave Cobb

    Record Label: Mercury Nashville

    Single of the Year

    “Bluebird” – Miranda Lambert

    Producer: Jay Joyce

    Record Label: Vanner Records/RCA Records Nashville

    “I Hope” – Gabby Barrett

    Producers: Ross Copperman, Zach Kale

    Record Label: Warner Music Nashville

    WINNER: “I Hope You’re Happy Now” – Carly Pearce & Lee Brice

    Producer: busbee

    Record Label: Big Machine Records/Curb Records

    “More Hearts Than Mine” – Ingrid Andress

    Producers: Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis

    Record Label: Warner Music Nashville

    “The Bones” – Maren Morris

    Producer: Greg Kurstin

    Record Label: Columbia Nashville

    Song of the Year

    “Bluebird” – Miranda Lambert

    Songwriter(s): Luke Dick, Miranda Lambert, Natalie Hemby

    Publishers: Emileon Songs; Little Louder Songs; Pink Dog Publishing; Songs of Universal, INC; Sony ATV Tree Publishing; Wrucke for You Publishing

    “One Night Standards” – Ashley McBryde

    Songwriter(s): Ashley McBryde, Nicolette Hayford, Shane McAnally

    Publishers: Canned Biscuit Songs; Smackworks Music; Smack Blue, LLC; Smackstreet Music; Tempo Investments; Warner Geo Met Ric Music; Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp.

    “Some People Do” – Old Dominion

    Songwriter(s): Jesse Frasure, Matt Ramsey, Thomas Rhett, Shane McAnally

    Publishers: Carrot Seed Songs; EMI Blackwood Music INC; Smackville Music; Songs of ROC Nation; Telemitry Rhythm House Music; Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp.; Smack Hits; Tempo Investments; Warner Gro Met Ric Music

    “Starting Over” – Chris Stapleton

    Songwriter(s): Chris Stapleton, Mike Henderson

    Publishers: I Wrote These Songs; Straight Six Music; WC Music Corp.

    WINNER: “The Bones” – Maren Morris

    Songwriter(s): Jimmy Robbins, Maren Morris, Laura Veltz

    Publishers: Big Machine Music, LLC; Extraordinary Alien Publishing; International Dog Music; Oh Denise Publishing; Round Hill Songs; Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp.

    Video of the Year

    “Better Than We Found It” – Maren Morris

    Director: Gabrielle Woodland

    Producers: Sarah Kunin, Jennifer Pepke

    “Bluebird” – Miranda Lambert

    Director: Trey Fanjoy

    Producer: Heather Levenstone

    “Gone” – Dierks Bentley

    Directors: Wes Edwards, Ed Pryor, Travis Nicholson, Running Bear and Sam Siske, with animation by Skylar Wilson

    Producer: David Garcia

    “Hallelujah” – Carrie Underwood and John Legend

    Director: Randee St. Nicholas

    Producer: Greg Wells

    WINNER: “Worldwide Beautiful” – Kane Brown

    Director: Alex Alvga

    Producer: Christen Pinkston

    Songwriter of the Year

    Ashley Gorley

    Michael Hardy

    Hillary Lindsey

    Shane McAnally

    Josh Osborne

    Music Event of the Year

    “Be A Light” – Thomas Rhett featuring Reba McEntire, Hillary Scott, Chris Tomlin, Keith Urban

    Producer: Dann Huff

    Record Label: The Valory Music Co.

    “Does To Me” – Luke Combs featuring Eric Church

    Producer: Scott Moffatt

    Record Label: River House Artists/Columbia Nashville

    WINNER: “I Hope You’re Happy Now” – Carly Pearce & Lee Brice

    Producer: busbee

    Record Label: Big Machine Records/Curb Records

    “Nobody But You” – Blake Shelton featuring Gwen Stefani

    Producer: Scott Hendricks

    Record Label: Warner Music Nashville

    “One Beer” – HARDY featuring Lauren Alaina & Devin Dawson

    Producers: Derek Wells, Joey Moi

    Record Label: Big Loud Records

    “One Too Many” – Keith Urban, P!nk

    Producers: Cutfather, Dan McCarroll, Keith Urban, PhD

    Record Label: Capitol Records Nashville

    Bass Player of the Year

    Jarrod Travis Cure

    Mark Hill

    Tony Lucido

    Steve Mackey

    Glenn Worf

    Drummer of the Year

    Fred Eltringham

    Evan Hutchings

    Derek Mixon

    Jerry Roe

    Aaron Sterling

    Guitar Player of the Year

    J.T. Corenflos

    Kris Donegan

    Jedd Hughes

    Ilya Toshinskiy

    Derek Wells

    Piano/Keys Player of the Year

    Dave Cohen

    David Dorn

    Charlie Judge

    Mike Rojas

    Benmont Tench

    Specialty Instrument Player of the Year

    Alicia Enstrom

    Jim Hoke

    Danny Rader

    Mickey Raphael

    Ilya Toshinskiy

    Kristin Wilkinson

    Steel Guitar of the Year

    Spencer Cullum

    Dan Dugmore

    Mike Johnson

    Russ Pahl

    Justin Schipper

    Audio Engineer of the Year

    Jeff Balding

    Jason Hall

    Gena Johnson

    Vance Powell

    F. Reid Shippen

    Producer of the Year

    Buddy Cannon

    Dave Cobb

    Dann Huff

    Jay Joyce

    Joey Moi

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here